My Cart

Close

OUR BOTANICAL ACTIVES & INGREDIENTS

What is Cellular Extraction

Cellular extraction is a world breakthrough in extraction innovation.

It draws on the brilliance of nature’s design – understanding how compounds are stored, nutrient transport systems, cellular composition, plant mechanisms and the influence of environmental stressors, to innovate a process that respects and bio-mimics mechanisms tried and tested by nature over billions of years.

It is superior to past processes of maceration and percolation that have degraded and compromised the natural molecules within the cell.

Cellular Extraction mimics the internal mechanisms of a plant. It is a closed system that sends a liquid matrix (that mimics the cellular environment) under high pressure, through the cell wall and transfers across the cell membrane the water soluble phyto-compounds and derivatives available at the time of harvest.

This process is a cold and rapid process, avoiding heat and extended stress of past methods. Ensuring the integrity of the natural molecules in their entourage.

 

Why Australian Natives

Australia is an untapped reservoir of biodiversity; whose species are predominately pioneer species that have not been manipulated by man and have evolved in some of the harshest ecosystems in the world. As a result, these botanicals have become efficient at creating and storing the vital phyto-compounds the species needs to survive.

Through CELLULAR EXTRACTION we can now discover and release the power these species have to offer – releasing the power of nature! These harsh and extreme environments make for a stressed plant working hard to survive and ultimately some of the most exciting profiles/extractions ever seen.

Our Very Long No List

WE DO NOT USE ANY OF THE BELOW, AS ACCORDING TO OUR ‘NO NASTIES’ PROMISE!

1,4-Dioxane
This is a by-product of a process called ethoxylation. This process is used to make other chemicals less harsh.

Aluminum Compounds
Metallic element mostly seen in Antiperspirant

Aminomethyl Propanol
Is a Alkanolamine and used as a PH adjuster and ingredient stabalizer

Animal By-Products
We do not use animal by-products (Animal oils, musks and fats) The only exception is honey and beeswax from bees and Lanolin from sheep. If we are using the above, we commit to working with our ingredient suppliers towards ensuring the bees and sheep are treated humanely and that the bee product are sourced organically.

Benzalkonium Chloride
Used as a preservative, surfactant and anti-microbial agent.

BHA/BHT - Butylated Hydroxytoluene, Butylated Hydroxyanisole
Is a synthetic antioxidant used as a preservative.

Butoxyethanol
Fragrance additive

Coal Tar
A by-product of coal processing

Ethanolamines - (DEA/TEA/MEA/ETA)
This is a PH adjuster and surfactant

Ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid (EDTA)
This is a binding (chelating) agent, added to improve stability of a product.

Formaldehyde
Used as a preservative

Hydroquinone
For skin lightening/bleaching

Mercury and Mercury compounds
This is a Metal and is used as a preservative and anti-microbial agent

Methyl Cellosolve, 2-Methoxyethanol
Used as a solvent and used in anti-aging creams as well as perfumes

Methylsothiazolinone and Methylchloroisothiazolinone
These are chemical preservatives

Mineral oil
A by-product of petroleum distillation used in moisturizers

Nanoparticles
Used in UV protection as a penetration enhancer, texture enhancer, helps to prevent ingredient separation, and a preservative

Oxybenzone
Sunscreen agent

Parabens – All preservatives containing ethylparaben, butylparaben, isobutylparaben, methylparaben, propylparaben
Used as a preservative to prevent growth of bacteria and mold

 

Petrolatum and Paraffin
A semi-solid mixture from petroleum

Phanoxyethanol
this is a glycol ester, that is mostly used as a synthetic, but can be natural

Phthalates (DBP, DEHP, DEP +)
A Plasticizing chemical, to make products pliable or stick

Polyethylene Glycol (PEG compounds)
These are used for thickening, softening, as a solvent an moisture carrier (they can be contaminated with 1,4-Dioxane and ethylene

Polysorbates
Used as a surfactant or an emulsifying agent

Resorcinol
This is used as a colorant or for acne treatment

Retinyl Palmitate, Retinol (Vitamin A)
Used in anti-aging product, it is the ester of retinol (vitamin A) and palmitic acid which is a common saturated fatty acid

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLS, SLES)
Used as a surfactant, this is a by-product of the process ethoxylation to make chemicals less harsh.

Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate
Used as a skin conditioner

Synthetic Fragrance
Undisclosed blends of “fragrance” or “parfum’

Toluene
This is a volatile petrochemical from benzene

Triclosan and Triclocarban
An anti-microbial pesticide

INGREDIENT GLOSSARY


Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract
Aloe calms, moisturizes, and serves as an anti-inflammatory

Brassica Oleracea Italica (Broccoli) Extract
Broccoli helps to slow down the signs of aging, moisturizes and nourishes the skin

Butylene Glycol
Part of the Nymphaea Alba (Water Lily) Flower extract

Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Fruit Extract
Coconut fruit extract gently cleanses, softens and soothes

Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Water
Coconut water cools, softens and moisturizes skin

Citric Acid
Natural and used for PH Adjustment. It exists in many different fruits abd vegetables, but is especially concentrated in lemons and limes

Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Fruit Extract
Cucumber helps to tone and tighten skin

Davidsonia Jersey Ana Fruit Extract (Davidson Plum)
Davidson Plum a natural anti-oxidant helping to reduce wrinkles and slow down the aging process

Decyl Glucoside
Decyl Glucoside is a, natural, non-ionic surfactant, ideal for all foaming and cleansing products. Like Coco Glucoside, Decyl Glucoside is obtained from renewable raw materials, through a combination of plant based fatty alcohols

Gluconic Acid
Part of the preservative blend, derived from natural fermentation of fructose containing fruits and vegetables

Glycerin
A Plant based humectant, which means it has the property of attracting water to itself and your skin.

Hibiscus Sabdariffa (Rosella Flower) Extract
Rosella extract acts as a protective barrier, can be used on a multiple skin types and helps to hydrate skin

Hydrolyzed Hyaluronic Acid
Low molecular hyaluronic acid promotes the ultimate skin hydration for a smooth and plumper looking appearance

Hydrosol
Is the aromatic water (sometimes called flower water) that remains after steam-distilling or hydro-distilling botanical matter.

Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Flower Water
Lavender a historic and popular way to balance and calm the skin

Leptospermum Scoparium (Manuka Honey) Extract
Manuka Honey is both an anti-oxidant and an anti-inflammatory and can help restore damaged skin

Linalool
Found in the lavender plant and is the main compound responsible for giving lavender its scent

Nymphaea Alba (Water Lily) Flower Extract
Water Lily nourishes and brightens the skin

Pentylene Glycol
A humectant Derived from corn and sugar cane (EcoCert certification)

Potassium Sorbate
Potassium Sorbate is a mild preservative being used in cosmetic and skin care formulas to prevent or retard the growth of microorganisms and protect products from spoiling

Rosa Damascena Flower Water
Rose Damascena an ancient and trusted ingredient to help reduce redness and promote a healthy glow

Sodium Benzoate
A natural preservative derived from Benzoic acid extracted from Cassia oil. As a preservative, it prevents bacteria and fungi from developing in products and formulas and changing their compositions

Tasmannia lanceolata (Mountain Pepper Leaf) Extract
Mountain Pepper leaf extract is the most potent natural antioxidant, helping to slow down the aging process

Terminalia Ferdinandiana (Kakadu Plum) Fruit Extract
Kakadu Plum, a natural anti-oxidant packed with powerful Vitamin C, encourages skin elasticity and suppleness and helps to protect against pollution

Tetrasodium Glutamate Diacetate
A naturally occurring amino acid, readily biodegradable and renewable raw material

Zingiber Officinale (Ginger) Water
Ginger helps soothe and soften and is great for sensitive skin

Hello You!

Join our mailing list